Tully Runners - Cross Country & Track
NYS Section 3 Runners (including Tully High School)

Girls XC Rankings:
  Sec 3 Individual 2015

  State Individual 2015

Boys XC Rankings:
  Sec 3 Individual 2015
  State Individual 2015

Girls & Boys X-C Performance Database

XC Schedule 2016

Race Results

Running Links

Outdoor Track Schedule 2016

Outdoor State Records:
[Boys] ... [Girls]

Outdoor Sectional Records

Indoor State Records:
[Boys] ... [Girls]

Indoor Sectional Records

Girls Track Performance DB
Boys Track Performance DB

Official Section 3 Website

Articles

Archives

Contact Info

Photo Index Page

Groton Page (2007 update)

 

This web-site provides information and analysis about Section 3 and other New York State runners

Note ... This is only a back-up "mirror-site" for TullyRunners.com ... this back-up site is not updated as quickly as TullyRunners.com and has various limitations ... Use TullyRunners.com when possible ... 

Jessica Lawson (Corning) fastest girl at Pre-State

Brooke Rauber (Tully) & Liz Lucason (Camden) lead at ESM

 

Cross Country 2016

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 24) ... Wingfoot Classic GA (Saratoga Girls) ... Ocean State Invite RI ... Carlisle Invite PA (Noah Affolder 193) ... Six Flags Wild Safari NJ ... Culver Academies IN (Carmel Girls) ... Rim Rock Farm KS (Cailie Logue-148) ... Bob Firman Invite ID... More to come when time permits

McDaniel-Baxter Pre-State (Sept 24) ... Corning's Jessica Lawson (154 speed rating) and Kevin Moshier (188 speed rating) fastest individuals ... Corning Boys and Fayetteville-Manlius Girls top merged teams.

Baldwinsville Invitational (Sept 24)

EJ Herrmann Invitational (Sept 24)

Bowdoin Park Classic (Sept 24) ... David Principe (La Salle Acad RI) course record and a 199 speed rating

Suffolk Coaches Invite (Sept 24) ... Katherine Lee (SWR) 143 speed rating

Experience Evangola (Sept 24)

Gressler Invitational (Sept 24)

Galway Invitational (Sept 24)

Ballston Spa Invitational (Sept 24)

Leroy Invitational (Sept 24)

Xavier Invitational (Sept 24) ... VCP 4K

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2016 Page (Sept 19 update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 ... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 ... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (More Out-of-State) (Sept 17) ... Viking Invite (American Fork Boys) ... Oatlands Invite VA ... DeLaSalle-Carondelet CA ... Barnhart MD ... Heartland Classic IA ... Faurbault MN ... Andy Wells Invite TX (The Woodlands) ... Great Falls Invite MT

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 17) ... Lucky Lindy MN ... MSU Spartan MI ... Trinity/Valkrie Invite KY (Carmel) ... Briarwood PA ..... Woodbridge Classic CA (Many excellent performance) ..... Warpath Invite GA ... adidas Challenge NC ... Richard Spring IL (Neuqua Valley)... More to come Monday

East Syracuse-Minoa Invite (Sept 17)
Queensbury Invitational (Sept 17)
New Hartford Invitational (Sept 17)
Jordan-Elbridge Kamikaze Challenge (Sept 17)  ... Speed Ratings added
Suffern Invitational (Sept 17)
East Aurora Invitational (Sept 17)
Wayne Invitational (Sept 17) ... (Section 5)
Section 7 Invitational (Sept 17)
Bob Pratt Invitational (Sept 17)
Fort Plains Invitational (Sept 17)
Owego Invitational (Sept 17)

Dan Purdy Invitational (Sept 17)
Regis Invitational (Sept 17)
Villa Bears Invitational (Sept 17)
Peconic Invitational (Sept 15)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (More Out-of-State) (Sept 10) ... St Vrain Invite CO ... First-to-the-Finish IL ... Chickasaw Trails AL ... Billings Invite MY ... Flathead Inv MT ... Michelle Ludwig WY ... TX Region 3 Pre (The Woodlands) ... Tiffin Carnival OH ... Brown Co Eagle IN ... Southlake Carroll TX ... Wasatch Invite UT ... Nike Heartland Pre-Regional

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 10) ... Bauman/Rovn MN ... Seaside Invite CA (Great Oak) ... Liberty Bell CO (Brie Oakley-152) ... Monroe Parker Inv VA ... PTXC8 Invite PA ... Knights Crossing VA ... Murray Invite UT ... Friday Night Lights NC ... Spiked Shoe PA ... Coach Benson Double Dip GA ... More to Come as time permits

Chittenango Invitational (Sept 10) ... Fayetteville-Manlius

Luke Parlatore Invitational (Sept 11)
Guilderland Invitational (Sept 10)
Warwick Wave Mania Invite (Sept 10)
Somers Big Red Invite (Sept 10)
West Seneca Invitational (Sept 10)
Blackbird Invitational (Sept 10)
Bruce Bridgeman Invitational (Sept 10)
Red Dragon Invitational (Sept 10)
Oneonta Forbes Invitational (Sept 10)
Jim Smith Invitational (Sept 10)
Windsor Invitational (Sept 10)

Springstead (Shaker) Invitational (Sept 9)
Red Raider Run Invite (Sept 9)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (More Out-of-State) (Sept 3) ... UNM Lobo Inv NM ... Marion Invite IN ... Lagoon Valley Classic CA ...  Cool Breeze CA ... THSB Invite IN (Carmel) ... Saline Early Bird MI ... Seahawk Invite MD ... BYU Autumn Classic (Davis UT) ... Utah County Inv UT ... Great Cow Run CA ... Kenston Invite OH ... Injury Fund Carnival RI ... Centaurus Inv CO ... Berry Clara Bowl GA

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 3) ... Arapohoe Warrior CO ... Marcus I Invite TX ... St Olaf Showcase MN ... Columbus Catholic WI (Wayzata Boys) ... Hornet/Red Devil IL (Neuqua Valley) ... Jungle Run NC ... Asics Hot Summer OH ... Brooks Memphis Twilight TN ... Spartan Invite IA

South Jefferson Invitational (Sept 3)
Washingtonville Invitational (Sept 3)
Fonda-Fultonville Invitational (Sept 3)
Niskayuna Ekiden (Sept 3)
Elmira XC Relays (Sept 3)
JFK XC Invitational (Sept 2) ... East Aurora Boys & Girls win

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Aug 27) ... Cheyenne Mt Stampede CO ... Great Meadows Invite VA (Saratoga Girls) ... Tiger Run Kentucky ... Berksire Early Bird OH ... Cherry Creek CO ... Providence Invite NC ... SUU High School Utah ... Pre-Region 4 Utah (American Fork) ... and Others

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Aug 20) ... Highland Invite UT ... Premier Invite UT ... OHSAA Early Season OH ... North Central Warmup IN (Carmel Girls)  ... and Others

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Article - NXN Boys Regional Races 2015 - A Graphical Comparison (August 8)

Pre-Season National TEAM Preview 2016:
 ...
Girls - National Team Pre-Season Projection
(July 30) ... #1-FM Girls, #2-Great Oak, #3-Saratoga
 ...
Boys - National Team Pre-Season Projection (July 30) ... #1-Neuqua Valley, #2-American Fork

Pre-Season NY TEAM Previews 2016:
 ....
Top Girls Teams in NY State Pre-Season Projection (July 24)
 ....
Top Boys Teams in NY State Pre-Season Projection (July 24)
 

Pre-Season Previews 2016:
 .... Profiles - National Top Individual GIRLS (with Rankings)
(July 17) ... #1 - Nevada Mareno
 .... Profiles - National Top Individual BOYS (with Rankings)
(July 17) ... #1 - Casey Clinger

Pre-Season Previews 2016:
 .... Profiles - Top Individual GIRLS in NY State & Rankings by Class
(July 12)
 .... Profiles - Top Individual BOYS in NY State & Rankings by Class
(July 12)

Dan Doherty's XC Preseason Girls Teams to Watch & Returning All-Staters (July 6)

Note ... State Meet Course Map, Description & Video available at: http://www.nysphsaa.org/Sports/Fall/CrossCountry.aspx

... Section 3 Info Packet for 2016  (Aug 24)

... Cross Country Schedule 2016 (updated Sept 16)
... Classification & Cutoff Numbers  ... New Cutoffs for 2016

XC Databases ... Updated Sept 18, 2016

 

Sage Hurta (Hamilton) 800 winner at States

Ben Petrella (Liverpool) NY State  Champ at 3200m (file photo)

 

Outdoor Track 2016 Page

NY State Championship - Girls (June 10) ... Day Two ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Hen) doubles in the 1500m (4:22.09) & 400m ... Megan Reilly (Warwick) wins the Steeple (6:45.34) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) State 8th-Grade Record at 1500m (4:24.36) ......  Day One ... Jessica Lawson (Corning, 9:24.36) impressive winner in 3000m ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton, 2:08.57) wins the 800m ... Bethany Cripps (Central Sq) wins Pole Vault (12-08, Section 3 Record)

NY State Championship - Boys (June 10) ... Day Two ... Dan Shaffer (Maine-Endwell) wins 1600m (4:09.58) ... Eion Nohilly (9:06.36) edges Noah Affolder in the Steeple ... Sam Affolder (Carthage) State Frosh Record in Steeple (9:16.43) ...... Day One ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool, 8:52.42) wins the 3200m over Noah Affolder (Carthage, 8:55.20) ... Rayvon Grey (Beacon) State Long Jump Record (25-04.75)

Note ... Kately Tuohy (North Rockland) State 8th-Grade Record 1500m (4:30.21) ... Mary Hennelly (Suffern) State 8th-Grade Record Steeple (6:46.84) ... Sam Affolder (Carthage) State Frosh Record Steeple (9:29.24)

Section 3 State Qualifier (June 3) ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton) 800-1500 double (2:12.30, 4:36.28) ... Noah Affolder (Carthage) Steeple-3200 double (9:22.36, 9:18.55) ... Samantha Levy (FM) Steeple-3000 double (7:00.67, 9:49.62)


NY State 2016 Qualifier Meet Schedule:
 . Section 1   June 2-3    Arlington, White Plains  [ Results ]
 . Section 2   June 2-3    Shenendehowa HS  [ Results ]  
 . Section 3   June 3       Cicero-N Syracuse HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 4   June 2       Vestal HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 5   June 3       Penn Yan HS    [ Results ] 
 . Section 6   June 3-4    Pioneer HS   [ Results ]   
 . Section 7   June 3       Ausable Valley HS   [ Results ]
 . Section 8   June 2-3    North Shore HS  [ Results ]
 . Section 9   June 2-3    Monroe-Woodbury, Middletown  [ Results ] 
 . Section 10 June 2-3    Ogdensburg  [ Results ]
 . Section 11 June 3-4    Port Jefferson HS  [ Results ] 
 . CHSAA       May 28     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 . NYSAIS      May 25     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 . PSAL          May 29     Randall Is  [ Results ]
 
 ...  NY State Meet Order of Events 2016 (pdf file)

 ... State Qualifying Standards 2016 (pdf file)
										

Section 3 - Class C2 Championship (May 27)
Section 3 - Boys Class A1-A2 Champ (May 27)
Section 9 - Class B & C Champ (May 27)

Section 9 - Class A & D Champ (May 26) ... Megan Reilly (Warwick) 1500m (4:25.78)
Section 3 - Class B1 Championship (May 26)
Section 3 - Class B2 Championship (May 26)

Section 3 - Class AA Championship (May 25) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM) Section 3 Record at 3000m (9:32.27)
Section 3 - Class C1 Championship (May 25) ... Tully Girls & Boys win team scoring 

Section 3 - Class D Championship (May 24)
Section 3 - Girls Class A1-A2 Champ (May 24)

Section 3 - Class C-D Steeplechase (May 23)
Westhill Throws Meet (May 23)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cicero-North Syracuse Invitational (May 21)
Junkyard Relays (May 21)
William Eddy Meet (May 21) ... (Section 2)
OCIAA Championship (May 21) ... (Section 9)

CNYCL League Championship (May 19)
Frontier Girls Championship (May 19)

Frontier Boys Championship (May 18)
OHSL Liberty Championship (May 18)
CSC D1 Championship (May 18)

CSC D2 & D3 Championship (May 17)
Tri-Valley League Championship (May 17)

OHSL Patriot Championship (May 16) ... Tully wins both Girls & Boys
OHSL Freedom Championship (May 16)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Note ... Loucks Games (May 13-14) ... Noah Affolder (Carthage) Section3 and NY State Junior Record at 3200m (8:47.60) ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton) Section 3 Record at 800m (2:08.77) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) NY State Freshman Record at 3200m (10:19.39)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2016 Page)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 ... Outdoor Track Schedule for 2016 ... (updated May 8)

 ..... Section 3 Girls Outdoor Track Packet 2016 (updated)
 ..... Section 3 Boys Outdoor Track Packet 2016

Track Performance Databases (updated - June 26, 2016
 ... [ NY Boys Data ] ... [ NY Girls Data ] ... includes only selected distance runners ...
 ...... Note: ... NY MileSplit maintains databases for all track & field events

Outdoor Record Lists ...
 Boys NY State Outdoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (June 27, 2016)
 Girls NY State Outdoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (July 16, 2016)
 Section 3 Outdoor Boys & Girls Track & Field Records (Bests) (June 21, 2016)
 OUTDOOR Track & Field Records for each Section, CHSAA and PSAL (updated  July 16, 2016)

 

Sammy Watson (Rush-Hen) 600m & 1000m winner at NY States

Kaitlyn Neal (FM) sees her new Section 3 Record at 3000m (9:28.59)

 

Indoor Track 2015-2016 Page

New Balance Indoor Nationals (Mar 11-13) ... Diana Vizza (North Shore) NY State Record 5000m (16:42.84) ... North Rockland Girls NY State & National Record DMR (11:34.85) ...... Sage Hurta (Hamilton) sets Section 3 Record at 1 Mile (4:47.75, and 1500m enroute) ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool) sets Section 3 Record at 2 Mile (9:00.10, and 3000m enroute) ... Carly Benson (West Genesee) Section 3 Record at 800m (2:15.44) ... West Genesee Girls Section3 Record at SMR (4:07.23) ... Ryan Swavely (RFA) Section 3 Record in Weight Throw (60-6.75)

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 5) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM) - State Meet Record 3000m (9:29.85); 7 girls sub-10:00 in the 3000m ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) NY State 9th-Grade Record at 3000m (9:41.73) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) breaks her own NY State 8th-Grade Record at 1500m (4:32.33) ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta) wins 600m & 1000m

NY State Championship Meet - BOYS (Mar 5) ... Aidan Tooker (Saratoga) wins 3200m (9:03.81)

Note ... Cross Country - New XC Classification & Cutoff Numbers now posted at: http://www.nysphsaa.org/Classifications

Section 3 - State Qualifier (Feb 24) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM) smashes her own Section 3 Record at 3000 meters (9:28.59)

State Qualifier Indoor Meets:
.  Section 1    Feb 21   [ Results ] 
.  Section 2    Feb 15   [ Results ] 
.  Section 3    Feb 24   [ Results ]
.  Section 4    Feb 13   [ Results ]
.  Section 5    Feb 26   [ Results ] 
.  Section 6    Feb 27   [ Results ]
.  Section 7    Feb 20   [ Results ]
.  Section 8    Feb 9   [ Results ]
.  Section 9    Feb 26,27   [ Results ]
.  Section 10  Feb 26   [ Results ]
.  Section 11  Feb 10   [ Results ]
.  CHSAA       Feb 13   [ Results ] 
.  NYSAIS      Feb 11   [ Results ]
.  PSAL         Feb 27   [ Results ]
NY State Championship Meet Information ... Girls Start at 9:00am, Boys Start at 2:15pm (March 5)

Note ... Lauryn Heskin (Floral Park; TSC Track Club) sets Girls Indoor 7th-Grade Record at 3000 meters (10:09.23, USATF NE Zone at Ocean Breeze) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets Girls Indoor 8th-Grade Record at 1500 meters (4:35.63)

NAC Invitational (Section 10) (Feb 6)
OCIAA Championships (Jan 30)
Southern Tier Invitational (Jan 9)

Indoor Record Lists ...
 ... Boys NY State Indoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (updated June 27, 2016)
 ... Girls NY State Indoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (updated Mar 13, 2016)
 ... Section 3 Indoor Track & Field Records (updated Mar 13, 2016)
 ... Available Indoor Track & Field Records for each Section, CHSAA and PSAL (updated June 20, 2016)

 

Kaitlyn Neal (FM) top FM girl at NXN Nationals (file photo)

Ben Petrella (Liverpool) NY State  Champ & 6th at NXN Nationals (file photo)

 

Cross Country 2015 Page

Article ... Footlocker at Balboa Park - Relative Speeds (Dec 27)

Article ... Can a Girl Really Run a 180 Speed Rating?? (Dec 19) 

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 17) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

Article ... XC 2015 - Katie Rainsberger or Weini Kelati (Dec 15) ... Who would you bet?

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Footlocker National Finals (Dec 12) ... Andrew Hunter (VA) & Weini Kelati (VA) win ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton, NY) finishes 10th

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 8)

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 5) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win impressively ... Great Oak Boys win ... Katie Rainsberger fastest girl (161 speed rating)

Footlocker West Qualifier (Dec 5)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Dec 1) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Great Oak Boys are the favorites ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 5)

NXN Nationals - Team Seasonal Speed Ratings for those interested.
... NXN BOYS Team Speed Ratings by race
... NXN GIRLS Team Speed Ratings by race

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional (Nov 28) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Liverpool Boys win ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool, 199 speed rating) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM, 156 speed rating)

NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 28) ... Pennsbury Girls & Dowingtown West Boys win

NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 28)

California State Meet (Nov 28) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls very impressive

Footlocker Northeast Qualifier (Nov 28) ...Noah Affolder (Carthage, 197) wins, Connor Lundy (Fordham Prep) also qualifies ... Jessica Lawson (Corning, 2nd), Sage Hurta (Hamilton, 9th) and Kathryn Munks (Monroe-Woodbury, 10th) qualify

Footlocker South Qualifier (Nov 28) ... Andrew Hunter (204) ... Weini Kelati (159)

Footlocker Midwest Qualifier (Nov 28) ... Jonathan Davis (197) ... Taylor Werner (157)

NXN New York Open Races (Nov 28)

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 25) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 28)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Staten Island Championship (Nov 24)

NY Federation Championship (Nov 21) ... Jessica Lawson (Corning) & Aidan Tooker (Saratoga) individual winners ... Saratoga Girls & St. Anthony's Boys win

NXN Southwest Regional (Nov 21)
NXN South Regional (Nov 21)

California Southern Sec Finals  (Nov 21)
New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 21)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 21) ... Massachusetts All-State ... Nike OR-WA Border Clash...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2015 Page (Nov 23 FINAL update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Midwest Regional (Nov 15)
NXN Heartland Regional (Nov 15)
NXN Northwest Regional (Nov 14)

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 14) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls impressive win ... Claire Walters (FM) surprise Class A winner
NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 14) ... Liverpool Boys win Class A (and the merge) ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool) fastest (course record)

CHSAA Championship (Nov 14) 

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 10th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 14)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 14) ... Virginia State Meet (Andrew Hunter-201) ... New England Champ ... Maryland States ... New Jersey Groups ... Alabama States ... Delaware States ... Massachusetts Easterns

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State Additional) (Nov 7) ... Rhode Island Champ (David Principe Jr-196) ... Michigan State Meet ... Georgia State Meet ... VA Group 4 West (Weini Kelati-159) ... Tennessee State Meet ... New Hampshire MOC ... Florida State Meet ... Arizona State Meet (Allie Schadler-157) ... South Carolina State Meet ... New Mexico States ... Arkansas States ... Kentucky States

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 7) ... Virginia 6A North (Lake Braddock) ... CT Open Champ ... Illinois State Meet (Judy Pendergast-155, Jon Davis-195, Sandburg Boys) ... Minnesota State Meet ... Pennsylvania State Meet ... Texas State Meet (The Woodlands Boys) ... Washington State Meet ... Missouri State Meet (Taylor Werner-154) ... North Carolina State Meet ... Ohio State Meet (Andrew Jordan-197)

PSAL Championship (Nov 8)
NYSAIS Championship (Nov 8)

Section 3 Championship - BOYS (Nov 7) ... Liverpool Boys edge Fayetteville-Manlius by 4 points ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool) fastest boy of the day (195 speed rating)

Section 3 Championship - GIRLS (Nov 7) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win handily as expected led by Kaitlyn Neal (fastest girl of the day) ... Tully Girls repeat in Class D

Section 1 Championship (Nov 7)
Section 5 Championship (Nov 7)
Section 8 Championship (Nov 7) ... Diana Vizza (North Shore) fastest girl (148 speed rating)

Section 2 Championship (Nov 6) ... Aidan Tooker (Saratoga, 193 speed rating) & Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga, 151 speed rating) fastest
Section 6 Championship (Nov 6)
Section 7 Championship (Nov 6)
Section 9 Championship (Nov 6)
Section 11 Championship (Nov 6)
Section 4 Championship (Nov 5) ... Jessica Lawson (Corning) fastest girl's time (and a 157 speed rating)

Projections for Section 3 Championships (posted Nov 4) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 7)

Section 10 Championship (Nov 3)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 31) ... Minnesota Section 6AA ... Virginia 6A Conf 7 (Kate Murphy-151) ... PIAA District 1 PA (Downingtown West, Pennsbury) ... Minnesota Section 8AA (Hasz Twins)...  Minnesota Section 1A (7th-grader Grace Ping-149) ... Indiana State Meet ... Colorado State Meet (Paul Roberts-197, Katie Rainsberger-157) ... Oregon State Meet ... Idaho State Meet ... Wisconsin State Meet ... Vermont State Meet ... Apache Invite CA (Great Oak) ... Shore Confer NJ (CBA) ... Rhode Is Class (LaSalle) ... Iowa State Meet ... Illinois 3A Sectional (Sandburg) ... New Hampshire Div... More to come as time permits

FAA Championship (Nov 2)
NSCHSAA Championship (Nov 1)

Suburban Council Championship (Oct 31) ... Saratoga Girls pop the 2nd-Best Team performance of the season nationally (only FM at CNYCL Champ was better)

ECIC League Championship (Oct 31) ... East Aurora Boys & Girls win

STAC League Championship (Oct 31) ... Abbey Wheeler (Elmira) over Jessica Lawson (Corning) in what seems to be a tactical-type race

IAC League Championship (Oct 31)
Harvest Classic Invitational (Oct 31)
Monroe County Championship (Oct 31)
Wayne-Finger Lakes Champ (Oct 31)
CVAC League Championship (Oct 31)
Niagara Frontier Championship (Oct 31)
Niagara Orleans Championship (Oct 31)
Section 8 Class Championship (Oct 31)
BQ-NYCHSAA Championship (Oct 31)

OCIAA League Championship (Oct 30) ... Monroe-Woodbury Girls win
MHAL League Championship (Oct 30)
Northern County Championship (Oct 30)
TVL League Championship (Oct 30)
Colonial Council Championship (Oct 30)
CCAA League Championship (Oct 30)
Ivy Prep School Championship (Oct 30)
Steuben County Championship (Oct 30)

Rockland County Championship (Oct 29)
Adirondack League Championship (Oct 29)
MAC League Championship (Oct 29)
Genesee-Livingston County  (Oct 29)   

OHLS Patriot Championship (Oct 28)

Section 10 Interdivisionals (Oct 27)
Section 11 Division Championship (Oct 27)
Wasaren League Championship (Oct 27)
WAC League Championship (Oct 27)
Patrron Conference Championship (Oct 27)
Foothills Council Championship (Oct 26)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 24,26) ... CAP 8 Conference NC (Nevada Mareno-157) ... Utah State Meet (many good performances, Casey Clinger-196) ... Mt SAC Invite CA (Great Oak Boys & Girls, Phillip Rocha-197) ... Montana State Meet (Annie Hill-154) ... South Dakota State Meet ... North Dakota State Meet ... Indiana Semi-State Carmel ... Wyoming State Meet ... Texas 6A Region 1 ... Nebraska State Meet ... Texas 6A Regions 2,3...

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2015 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2015)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quick Article - Responses & Thoughts - Pre-Season Rankings & Other Stuff (Aug 3)

Article - High National Speed Ratings from the Past (July 15) ... Dathan Ritzenhein (Michigan) & Cathy Schiro (Van Cortlandt Park) records

... Tentative XC Classifications 2015
...
Cross Country Schedule 2015 (updated Oct 13)

XC Databases ... Updated Dec 12, 2015

 

 

Outdoor Track 2015 Page

NY State Championship - Girls (June 12) ... Day Two ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, 4:25.24) edges Emily MacKay (Union-Endicott, 4:25.32) in the 1500m ... Beatrice Boylan (Cornwall, 6:52.70) wins Steeplechase  ..... Day One ... Bella Burda (Arlington, 9:38.14) wins 3000m ... Kamryn McIntosh (Suffern, 2:05.63) big winner in 800m ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, 52.69) fast winner in 400m.

NY State Championship - Boys (June 12) ... Day Two ... Jack Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury, 8:57.34) very fast Steeplechase winner ... Conor Lundy (Fordham, 4:07.50) wins 1600m ..... Day One ... Bryce Millar (FM, 9:18.61) wins tactical 3200m ... Kyle Barber (FM, 1:51.40) wins 800 meters.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2015 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2014-2015 Page

NY State Indoor Championship - Boys (Mar 7) ... Aidan Tooker (Saratoga, 9:05.47) edges Mike Brannigan (Northport) in the 3200m (9:05.50) ... James Burke (Port Jefferson, 4:17.88) closes in 58.87 to win the 1600m ... Eric Favors (North Rockland, 66-01) NY State Indoor Record in Shot Put

NY State Indoor Championship - Girls (Mar 7) ... Bella Burda (Arlington, 9:58.10) wins the 3000m with Anna Flynn (Ursuline, 9:59.78) 2nd ... Paige Duca (Friends Acad, 4:36.42) wins the 1500m

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor 2014-2015 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article - Visitors to the TullyRunners Web-site (Jan 3) ... How many visit?

MileSplit NY Record Archives: http://ny.milesplit.com/pages/Byrne_Archives

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2014 Page

Footlocker National Finals (Dec 13) ... Anna Rohrer (IN) and Grant Fisher (MI) win impressively

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 9)

NY Girls Cross Country All-State (Dec 8) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 6) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Boys Win Nationals ... Liverpool Boys 4th

Footlocker West Qualifier (Dec 6)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Dec 2) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Boys favored ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 6)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional  (Nov 29) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys & Girls win
NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 29) ... La Salle RI Boys & Unionville  PA Girls win
NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 29) ... Blacksburg VA Girls & Severna Park MD Boys win
NXN - Open New York Races (Nov 29)

California State Championship (Nov 29)
Footlocker Northeast Qualifier (Nov 29) ... Brianna Schwartz (PA, 154) and Alex Ostberg (CT, 199) win
Footlocker Midwest Qualifier (Nov 29) ... Anna Rohrer (IN, 159) and Grant Fisher (MI, 198) win
Footlocker South Qualifier (Nov 29) ... Ryen Frazier (NC, 160 speed rating) and Andrew Hunter (VA, 197) win

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 26) ... Fayetteville-Manlius favorite for both boys and girls ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 29)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Southwest Regional (Nov 22) ... American Fork Boys & Girls win
NXN South Regional (Nov 22) ... Southlake Carroll Boys & Hebron Girls win

California Southern Section (Nov 22) ... Great Oak Girls (Destiny Collins returns)
New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 22) ... CBA Boys & Red Bank Catholic Girls win
Staten Island Championship  (Nov 22)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2014 Page (Nov 17 update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 ... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 ... Boys Individuals (Section 3) 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Midwest Regional (Nov 16) ... Carmel IN Girls & Sandburg IL Boys win

NY Federation Championship (Nov 15) ... Saratoga Girls & St. Anthony's Boys team winners ... Bella Burda & Mike Brannigan individual winners

NXN Northwest Regional (Nov 15) ... Snow & Cold

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 15) ... Virginia State Meet (Andrew Hunter-202) ... Florida State Meet ... New Jersey Group Champ ... Massachusetts State Meet ... Mid-East Championship.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 4th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 8)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2014 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2014)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article - Comparing Winning Girl & Boy Times at Footlocker & NXN and Other Stuff

 

 

Outdoor Track 2014 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2014 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2013-2014 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor 2013-2014 Page)

Larry Byrne's New York State High School Track and Field "BLUEBOOK" 2014 is now available ... 118 pages of records, bests by event (25-50 deep) and more ... Click here for ordering info.

 

 

Cross Country 2013 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2013 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2013)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article ... Evaluating NXN Nationals - Status Entering 2013 (Sept 2)

Article ... Forensic Handicapping - Assuming Mary Cain Runs NXN 2013 (Aug 17)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Outdoor Track 2013 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2013 Postings - (see Outdoor Track Page 2013)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2012-2013 Page

Earlier Results & Other Indoor 2012-2013 Postings - (see Indoor Page 2012-2013)

 

 

Cross Country 2012 Page

XC Note ... Some Results for Older NY State Cross Country Meets 1978-2000 ... For those interested, here are some older (mostly abbreviated) results for the NY State Cross Country Champs

XC Article - A Look at Some Footlocker & NXN Speed Ratings 2012 (Dec 19)
XC Article - Individual Cross Country Girls - Sarah Baxter, Mary Cain & Anna Rohrer (Dec 14)
XC Article - NXN Data - Schools, Finishes & Number of Appearances at NXN Portland Meadows (Dec 11)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2012 XC Postings -  (see XC Page 2012)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  Outdoor Track 2012 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Track 2012 Page)

 

 

Indoor Track 2011-2012 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor Track 2011-2012 Page)

 

 

Cross Country 2011 Page

Article - Outside the Box (Dec 23) ... a brief article to kill some time at work
Article - Random Thoughts - Cross Country 2011 (Dec 11)


Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other Postings - see the XC2011 Page


XC Article - Can You Make Your Own Speed Ratings?? (Aug 17) ... A boring article intended for speed rating fanatics

XC Article - Mud & Racing - Some Brief Observations (July 9)
XC Article - Losing Interest in NXN - One Guy's Perspective (July 3)
XC Article - One Measure of Success at NXN Nationals (June 29)

 

 

Outdoor Track 2011 Page

Indoor Track 2010 - 2011 Page

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2010 Page

XC Article - Comparing Girls NXN (NTN) 2004-2010: Hypothetical Race of the Top Three Teams from Each Year (Dec 18) ...... (Link to Perry King's article "XC Debates: Top Girls' Team Ever")

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see the XC 2010 Page)

 

 

Outdoor Track 2010 Page

Indoor Track 2009-2010 Page

 

 

Cross Country 2009 Page

Articles (including Speed Rating Articles) are available from the: Articles Page
 ... Suggested Speed Rating Article: "Early Season Speed Ratings and a Brief Overview of Speed Ratings"

 

 

Outdoor Track 2009 Page

Indoor Track 2008-2009 Page

 

 

Cross Country 2008 Page

Article - The Importance of Speed Ratings in Handicapping NXN Nationals (Nov 21) ... (by Bill Meylan)

 

  Outdoor Track 2008 Page

Indoor Track 2007-2008 Page

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2007 Page

Article - Speed Ratings - Response to Some Common Questions (Aug 18) ... an article intended for viewers interested in certain aspects of speed ratings (probably boring for most viewers)

Article - Improving a Cross Country Team Quickly with "New Blood" (July 1) ... new runners on teams create uncertainty
Article - Identifying Teams That Might Contend at NTN (June 25) ... a continuation of the Dec 20th article about NTN stats (looks at the PA teams and the NY girls)

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2007 Page

Indoor Track 2006-2007 Page

 

 

 

Cross Country 2006 Page

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2006 Page

Indoor Track 2005-2006 Page

 

  Cross Country 2005 Page
Article -
"Early Season Speed Ratings and a Brief Overview of Speed Ratings" (Sept 3)
 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2005 Page

Indoor Track 2004-2005 Page

Cross Country 2004 Page

Outdoor Track Page 2004

Indoor Track Page 2003-2004

Cross Country 2003 Page

 ... See Also - ARCHIVES Page for 2003 & older postings

 

 

 

Photo Tour - Tully X-C Course

 

Special Articles:All articles - See Articles Page ... various Speed Rating articles

 

This page was last updated on 09/25/16 .
Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan
Copyright (c) 2000-2014 William Meylan